Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Taking on DIY projects: learning to sew.




This year, I decided to go for a DIY Christmas; I didn't get to make all my presents because I ran out of time, but the gifts I was able to make made me really happy! First, I re-taught myself how to sew with a sewing machine. A bit of a task, but it was definitely not as daunting once I read the manual and checked out some YouTube videos. YouTube is a savior when it comes to DIY. I jumped right in & tried on old socks (haha!), but it was a stellar place to start. I didn't feel like I was wasting fabric and I wasn't afraid to mess up.

Next, I went to JoAnn fabrics and spent hours over two days picking out fabrics & supplies. Sewing was still a challenge and I had to rip a lot of stitches out, but look how cute my fox family plush pillows came out! I used this tutorial from A Beautiful Mess as a guideline. I also sewed my first zipper and bag - booyah! I then made a camera strap for my friend, Allie, but didn't snap a photo (dang!).

I'm happy with the end results - they're not perfect, but that doesn't matter 'cause they're handmade... and I made them. Heck yeah. Can you tell I'm pumped about sewing? I've found plenty more DIY sewing projects that I'd like to try. Maybe I'll post my sewing adventures on here as they happen...

What are some of your favorite DIY projects? 

1 comment:

  1. These are great, love it! I'm sooo not a crafter or a DIY-er

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for making my day. Keep living in love. xx.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...